Xperitas Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 06/18/2019

XPERITAS PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Xperitas is committed to protecting the privacy of our potential and existing customers. The Xperitas privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to all Personal Data (as defined below) processed by us, including Personal Data collected or submitted through our websites, emails, mobile applications or through our official social media pages or through other channels online and offline as further described below (collectively the “Xperitas Products”). 

If you cannot, or will not, provide us with the personal information we reasonably require, we may be unable to provide you with the information, goods or services you have requested.

PERSONAL DATA

“Personal Data” is information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified, For example:

  • Name and contact details (e.g. postal and email address, telephone number)
  • Profile information (e.g. username, profile picture or social media account ID)
  • Country of residence
  • Birth date
  • Technical information, e.g. screen name, IP address, browser and device data, information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies, server log file data, app usage data and location data
  • Preferences (e.g. shopping and browsing habits, preferred educational courses)
  • Company or school name and address
  • Credit and debit card number
  • Passport number
  • Medical condition (e.g. allergies or illness)

 

How do we collect Personal Data?

We collect Personal Data in a variety of ways:

  • Directly from you: Information is collected directly from you, either by you providing the information directly to Xperitas or acting in a manner that provides U.S. with the information, for example:
  • Offline: We collect Personal Data from you offline, for example when you contact customer service, enroll in a product or service or provide information to us in writing.
  • Online: We collect your Personal Data through the Xperitas Products, for example when you sign up for a newsletter or a brochure or enroll in or use a product or service. We also collect Personal Data:
  • Through cookies. “Cookies" are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use both session and persistent cookies. The use of cookies is an industry standard, used to provide useful features for customers. Cookies by themselves, do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. We may append contact information gathered from third parties to cookie data that we collect. Cookies allow a web server to transfer data to a computer or device for recordkeeping and other purposes. If you do not want information collected using cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to decline the use of cookies. If you do so, however, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website. For example, the complete online reservation process can only be accessed if you accept cookies. To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
  • Through your device. Provided that you have enabled that function on your device, we may collect the physical location of it to provide you with personalized location-based services and content. Read more about such services under “How do we use Personal Data?”
  • Through links. We track and collect information about how users interact with links across products and services, including through email and links made available through third party services.
  • Through browsing our sites. We may also collect information about your use of our services through your browser to trace activity on our sites, such as your IP address, Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, service provider, time of visit, page(s) visited and the name and version of the Xperitas Product you are using.
  • From our corporate affiliates, business partners, assistance providers or claim handlers. We may receive Personal Data from other parties in conjunction with your program, including:
  • Our corporate affiliates, such as the local Family Stay Coordinator or the school in your country of destination that provides some of the services that you have ordered.
  • Business partners, such as local land operators, Family Stay Coordinators or the school in your country of destination that provides some of the services that you have ordered.
  • Claims handlers who receive information about your insurance claims in case of an insurance situation. 
  • From other sources. We may receive your Personal Data from other sources, such as public databases; licensed databases from third parties; joint marketing partners such as marketing agencies or providers of software and services for digital marketing automation and analytics; social media platforms, including but not limited to; Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, Musically, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube and messenger services such as WhatsApp or Facebook Messenger; from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected with on social media platforms, as well as from other third parties. For example, if you elect to connect your social media account to your Xperitas Products account, such personal data that you have registered in your profile, such as your email address, phone number, postal address, date of birth, name and user name will be shared with us. Furthermore, we use cookies to track members of social media networks as further explained above in the section “How do we collect Personal Data?”

 

How do we use Personal Data?

Your Personal Data will be processed by Xperitas for the purposes of completing your booking, providing you with the products and services that you have ordered (including travel insurance coverage), for customer service, administrative services or as otherwise necessary to perform the contract between you and us or as further described in this policy.

We may also use Personal Data:

  • For statistical purposes, calculating usage levels, and helping diagnose server problems with the Xperitas Products as well as to ensure that the Xperitas Products function properly.
  • To allow you to contact and be contacted by other users through the Xperitas Products, as permitted by the applicable product.
  • To allow you to participate on message boards, chat, profile pages and blogs and use other services enabling you to post information and materials.
  • To analyze and improve our offers by identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and tailoring the Xperitas Products experience and content based on your past activities on the Xperitas Products. For example, depending on what Xperitas Product you have searched for on our website, or in previous browsing, the offer presented to you on the Xperitas Products may be limited to a specific tour, geography or budget.
  • To market our products and services, including special promotions based on your interests, for example through email marketing solutions which maintain mailing lists and schedules and modify email messages based on what recipients read, click-on or forward. All such email communication will include a clear unsubscribe link.

 

Xperitas is required to collect and maintain records from our program participants in order to meet legal requirements and deliver our services. This collection is done through our secure website, or through other physical delivery methods. The table below outlines the specific types of participant information we store, the length of time we store it, and the reason behind maintaining the records.

Information Stored

Retention Period

Why Retained

Medical Information

7 years from participation

Used for the execution of program and retained in order to answer future questions regarding the participant’s experience.

Copy of Passport

End of Fiscal year (August)

Used for the execution of program and not needed once the program has ended

Passport Form

3 years from participation

Used for the execution of program and retained in order to answer future questions regarding the participant’s experience.

Family Stay Letter & Pictures

End (August)of Fiscal year from participation

Used for the execution of program and not needed once the program has ended

Family Stay Questionnaire

3 years from participation

Used for the execution of program and retained in order to answer future questions regarding the participant’s experience.

Traveler Contact Information

Permanently

Used for the execution of program and retained in order to answer future questions regarding the participant’s experience.

 

How do we share Personal Data?

We share your Personal Data with our suppliers, business partners, third party vendors and service providers both within and outside the U.S.:

  • Suppliers – We share your Personal Information, only when necessary, with hotel, airline, coach & bus, car rental, insurance, land operators, family stay coordinators and medical and activity providers, to fulfill your program requirements and reservations.  By enrolling in our programs, through any Xperitas Product, you are authorizing us to disclose to our suppliers the information required to complete the program requested and fulfill related requirements such as insurance and medical coverage.  We do not control the privacy practices of suppliers.
  • Third-party vendors – We share your information with third party-vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf. These third-party vendors include credit card processing companies, business analytics platforms, customer service organizations, advertising and business partners, distributers of surveys and fraud prevention firms.  We may also authorize third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf as necessary to operate features of our Xperitas Products or to facilitate online advertising tailored to your interests.  Third-party vendors have access to, and may collect, your Personal Information to perform their functions and deliver services.  We do not control the privacy practices of third-party vendors.
  • Business partners – We may jointly offer products or services with business partners.  You can tell when a business partner is involved in a product or service you have requested because their name will appear, either alone or with ours.  If you choose to access these optional services, we may share your Personal Information with our partners.  We do not control the privacy practices of business partners.
  • Requesting information and referring friends for programs – We may contact you to provide information on becoming an Xperitas program leader or participant if you fill out a request form on our website or any of our social media platforms, or if you contact us via phone, email or fax.  Also, when you submit information about another educator for our “Teacher Referral” program, we may contact that individual regarding leading or participating in an Xperitas program.  When you refer a friend or colleague using an Xperitas Product, Personal Information may be requested about that individual.  You should obtain the consent of other individuals prior to providing us with their Personal Information.
  • Referring platforms – If you are referred to our Xperitas Products from another platform such as an advertising site, a blog, a social media site, etc. we may collect information about you from the referring platform or site.  We do not control the privacy practices of referring websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any referring platform.
  • Surveys and promotions – Xperitas may conduct surveys and promotions on our Xperitas Products that collect your Personal Information.  Our surveys and promotions are voluntary and any information you provide may be collected, used, shared, disclosed, stored, transferred and processed in accordance with this policy.  Your participation in our surveys and promotions, and your submission of Personal Information, serve as your consent to these practices.

 

Use of Xperitas Products from outside the U.S. – When visiting Xperitas Products from outside the United States, please be aware that we may process your Personal Information, or transfer your Personal Information to, the United States.  We may also transfer your Personal Information to third parties in the United States for processing.  If you do not wish your Personal Information to be processed in, transferred to and stored in, the United States, please do not provide your Personal Information when using Xperitas Products in locations outside the United States.  By submitting your Personal Information, you agree and consent to having your Information processed by, transferred to, and stored with us and third parties in the United States. 

We also share Personal Data as we believe to be necessary: (a) under applicable law; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions or a contract; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

SECURITY

We use appropriate organizational, technical and administrative measures to keep the Personal Data under our control accurate and up-to-date, as well as to protect the Personal Data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and the accidental loss, destruction or damage of the Personal Data.

UNSUBSCRIBE FROM EMAIL MARKETING

To respect the privacy of our users, you may choose not to receive commercial emails from us by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the commercial emails we send you. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from commercial email messages, we may still email you regarding your account and your transactions.

TEXT MESSAGING AND ALERTS

As part of our registration process, you will be receiving text messages and alerts on the mobile phone numbers you have shared with us. We may send you text messages; (i) to alert you in the event of an emergency  (ii) to remind you of upcoming or late payments or other deadlines  (iii) to send you other important and/or time-sensitive information regarding your program. We may send you text messages and alerts using autodialed technology; We will not contact you via text messages or alerts for marketing purposes without your prior express written consent.  You do not have to opt-in to text messages to use and enjoy Xperitas Products and services.  If you opt-in, standard text messaging charges may apply.

THIRD PARTY SITES

Except as specifically addressed below, this Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site to which the Xperitas Products contain a link. The inclusion of a link on Xperitas Products does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us or by our affiliates.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to share your activities on Xperitas Products to your social media account(s), for example Facebook or LinkedIn. Please note that any information that you provide through the use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this Privacy Policy. We have no control over, and shall not be responsible for, any third party’s use of information that you provide through use of this functionality.

IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 13

We only collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 after verifiable parental consent has been obtained. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us.  If we become aware that a child under 16 provided us with Personal Information without verifiable parental consent or if we receive Personal Information from other platforms, we will delete such information from Xperitas Products.

FOR U.S. HOST FAMILIES

For any US family wishing to host a student as part of our Family Stay Experience, Xperitas requires a criminal background check to be performed on the head of household.  This background check is completed via a third-party provider and includes a local, statewide and national criminal background search, a motor vehicle record search and a nationwide sex offender registry search.  Host family applicants will receive an email from the third-party provider asking them to submit information and consent to the background check.  They will also receive a copy of the report from the third-party provider.  Data from the report will be maintained on file at Xperitas for a period of 12 months.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Any material changes to This policy will be posted on our webpage to keep you aware of what Personal Data is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances it will be shared.  It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy each time you provide Personal Data to us as the policy may have changed since the last time you used an Xperitas Product.

SPECIAL NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request and receive from us, once per year and free of charge, information about the personal information we have disclosed (if any) to third parties for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please send an email to info@xperitas.org  including the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, and provide us with your name, postal address and email address.

YOUR ACCESS TO AND CONTROL OVER YOUR INFORMATION

You can inquire as to your Personal Information, ask the following questions, or take the following actions by contacting us via email at info@xperitas.org or via the address or phone number given on Xperitas Products to:

  • See what Personal Information we have about you if any;
  • Change/correct any Personal Information we have about you;
  • Have us delete any Personal Information we have about you;
  • Express any concerns you have about our use of your Personal Information
  • Ask questions about this Privacy Policy

 

How to Contact Xperitas

If any visitors to our website have any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of their personal information, they can contact Xperitas by sending an email to info@xperitas.org, or by mail at:

129 North 2nd Street Suite 102
Minneapolis, MN 55401

Phone: 612-436-8299
Toll-free: 800-892-0022

Xperitas respects your privacy.